MARK E. FULLER, District Judge.
[…] Skop v. City of Atlanta, 485 F.3d 1130, 1137 (11th Cir.2007). In Turner v. Jones, the Eleventh Circuit undertook this analysis after an officer, Jones, arrested the plaintiff, Turner, under Georgia's misdemeanor obstruction law. 415 Fed.Appx. 196 (11th Cir.2011).
In this case, Norgard arrested Exford for harassment in Alabama. And under Alabama law, "[a] person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she either" makes physical contact with the other person or directs abusive or obscene language his way. Ala.Code. § 13A-11-8(a)(1). Harassment also includes "a threat, verbal or nonverbal, made with the intent to carry out the threat, that would cause a reasonable person who is the target of the threat to fear for his or her safety." Id. § 13A-11-8(a)(2). Norgard argues that the video "clearly shows" that "Exford unnecessarily knocked into Norgard while reaching into his truck after not stopping when initially directed to do so."